CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-Amino-2-Methylpropyl) phenol acetate (CAS-204592-23-4), from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, 4-(2-Amino-2-methylpropyl) phenol acetate is a pharmaceutical intermediate. It will be imported in bulk, from Japan.

The applicable subheading for the 4-(2-Amino-2-Methylpropyl) phenol acetate will be 2922.29.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division